Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Wednesday, March 29, 2023
  • 3:00 PM – 9:00 PM MTN
    Registration
  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM MTN
    Local Authors
    Location: Grand Ballroom (2)
  • 8:00 PM – 8:30 PM MTN
    Local Authors Book Signing
  • 8:15 PM – 8:45 PM MTN
    Abecedarian Meeting: "What to Expect at One's First Convention?"
    Location: Grand Ballroom (2)
  • 8:45 PM – 10:00 PM MTN
    Rectangle Reading
    Location: Grand Ballroom (2)
  • 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM MTN
    Open Mic I
    Location: Grand Ballroom (2)
  • Thursday, March 30, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 4:30 PM MTN
    Registration
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    WS-01 - Student Leadership Event
    Location: Majestic Ballroom (Majestic)
  • 8:15 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    WS-02 - Chapter Advisor Meeting
    english.org
  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    WS-03 - Editing Professionally
    Location: Windows (2)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    WS-04 - Working in a University Community
    Location: Tower C (2)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    WS-05 - Professional Development Workshops
    Location: Tower D (2)
  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-01 - Language: Language that Shapes Attitudes

    Moderator: Felicia J. Steele – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Chair: Filip Maziarz – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Location: Capitol (Terrace)

    Language and Rhetoric

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-02 - Literature: War and Literary Responses

    Moderator: David Elder – Morningside University (IA)

    Chair: Catherine E. Hayes – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Location: Beverly (Terrace)

    Literature

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-03 - Literature: Shakespeare, Re-examined

    Moderator: Melissa Caldwell – Eastern Illinois University (IL)

    Chair: Isaac Schiller – SUNY, Geneseo (NY)

    Location: Savoy (Majestic)

    Literature

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-04 - Literature: Graphic Novels and the Holocaust

    Moderator: Donna Newsome – River Parishes Community College (LA)

    Chair: Lysa Legros – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Location: Denver (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-05 - Literature: The 19th C Novel and Social Concerns

    Moderator: Chris Lockwood – NEHS Advisory Council

    Chair: Meghan Quaglino – Northwestern State University of Louisiana (LA)

    Location: Spruce (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-06 - Literature: Mid-20th C American Prose Fiction

    Moderator: Charity Gibson – College of the Ozarks (MO)

    Chair: Shaun Anderson – Sigma Tau Delta Alum

    Location: Century (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-07 - Literature: YA Literature and its Readers

    Moderator: Julia Combs – Southern Utah University (UT)

    Chair: Elizabeth (Liz) Nielson – Utah State University (UT)

    Location: Gold (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-08 - Author Spotlight: Toni Morrison

    Moderator: Simone Billings – Santa Clara University (CA)

    Chair: Danika E. Hollis – The University of Texas at Dallas (TX)

    Terrace (Terrace)

    Author Spotlight: Toni Morrison

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-09 - Poetry: Shoulders of Giants

    Moderator: Lauren Cardon – University of Alabama (AL)

    Chair: Liv M. Schmidt – Southwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

    Location: Vail (Majestic)

    Original Poetry

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-10 - Poetry: Spoken out Loud

    Moderator: Ryan Karpovage – NEHS Advisory Council

    Chair: Skye Cowley – Southwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

    Location: Silver (Mezzanine)

    Original Poetry

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-11 - Creative Nonfiction: Mapping Stories

    Moderator: Dave Hebestreit – NEHS Advisory Council

    Chair: Fallon A. Brannon – Tuskegee University (AL)

    Location: Tower B (2)

    Original Creative Nonfiction

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-12 - Fiction: Unpardonable

    Moderator: Lindsey Ward – NEHS Advisory Council

    Chair: Mackenzie Henderling – University of Oregon (OR)

    Location: Tower C (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-13 - Fiction: Super Natural Stories

    Moderator: Jessica McCole – NEHS Advisory Council

    Chair: Angelina Silvester – Drew University (NJ)

    Location: Tower D (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-14 - Roundtable: Overcoming Imposter Syndrome as an English Major
    Location: Columbine (Terrace)
  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-15 - Roundtable: Overcoming Imposter Syndrome as an English Major
    Location: Windows (2)
  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM MTN
    A-15 - Roundtable: The UnEssay: Creative Projects in Lit Classes
    Majestic Ballroom (Majestic)
  • 11:30 AM – 6:00 PM MTN
    Chapter Merchandise
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM MTN
    Student Social Salon
  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-01 - Language: The Power of Language

    Moderator: Mary Ellis Rice – Sigma Tau Delta Alum

    Chair: Austin J. Mitchell – Lipscomb University (TN)

    Location: Capitol (Terrace)

    Language and Rhetoric

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-02 - Literature: Not Just for Cold Climates

    Moderator: Michaelann Nelson – Utah State University Eastern (UT)

    Chair: Emrick Williams – University of North Georgia, Gainesville (GA)

    Location: Beverly (Terrace)

    Literature

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-03 - Literature: Macbeth and Shakespeare's Powerful Women

    Moderator: William C. Johnson – Northern Illinois University (IL)

    Chair: Madison N. Flynn – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Location: Savoy (Majestic)

    Literature

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-04 - Literature: World Literature and Magical Realism

    Moderator: Kassia Krone – Friends University (KS)

    Chair: Migisha Eva Sangwa – Oklahoma Christian University (OK)

    Location: Denver (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-05 - Literature: Jane Eyre and Responses to Brontё's Novel

    Moderator: Melissa Caldwell – Eastern Illinois University (IL)

    Chair: Aubrianna M. Wylie – Ohio Northern University (OH)

    Location: Spruce (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-06 - Literature: Early American Literature

    Moderator: Lexey Bartlett – Fort Hays State University (KS)

    Chair: Giuliana Piccione – Bradley University (IL)

    Location: Century (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-07 - Literature: Rethinking the Monstrous

    Moderator: Glenn Steinberg – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Chair: Seth Davis – Southern New Hampshire University (NH)

    Location: Gold (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-08 - Common Reader: Short Stories inspired by The Rock Eaters

    Moderator: Sarah Dangelantonio – Franklin Pierce University (NH)

    Chair: Ryan P. McCafferty – Mississippi State University (MS)

    Terrace (Terrace)

    Common Reader

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-09 - Poetry: Carefully Collected

    Moderator: Jay Beavers – Union University (TN)

    Chair: Gwenyth R. Bernick – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Location: Vail (Majestic)

    Original Poetry

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-10 - Poetry: Poems out of Season

    Moderator: Kristina Kirk – Southwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

    Chair: Alexandra Hill – St. Lawrence University (NY)

    Location: Silver (Mezzanine)

    Original Poetry

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-11 - Creative Nonfiction: Telling Our Secrets

    Moderator: Sherri Craig – Southeastern Louisiana University (LA)

    Chair: Eva Agcaoili – Missouri Valley College (MO)

    Location: Tower B (2)

    Original Creative Nonfiction

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-12 - Fiction: LGBTQ+ in the Middle

    Moderator: Kevin Stemmler – PennWest Clarion (PA)

    Chair: Vikram S. Branch – Chapman University (CA)

    Location: Tower C (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-13 - Fiction: Less Familiar

    Moderator: Gillian Paku – SUNY, Geneseo (NY)

    Chair: Kennedy A. Largent – Oklahoma Baptist University (OK)

    Location: Tower D (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-14 - Roundtable: Gender Stigmas - A Jesuit Reflection on The Rock Eaters
    Location: Columbine (Terrace)
  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-15 - Roundtable: Accessible Spaces: A Writing Center Self Study
    Location: Windows (2)
  • 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM MTN
    B-16 - Roundtable: Healing Through Poetry: Poetry Pharmacies
    Location: Majestic Ballroom (Majestic)
  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-01 - Language: Ancient and Modern Language

    Moderator: Martin Klammer – Luther College (IA)

    Chair: Elizabeth Roth – Western Kentucky University (KY)

    Location: Capitol (Terrace)

    Language and Rhetoric

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-02 - Literature: Religion and Early British Literature

    Moderator: Macklin Cowart – University of North Georgia, Gainesville (GA)

    Chair: Joseph Shoulders – Western Kentucky University (KY)

    Location: Beverly (Terrace)

    Literature

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-03 - Literature: African-American Identity and Double Consciousness

    Moderator: DeAndra Miller – Sigma Tau Delta Alum

    Chair: Amy E. Webb – Luther College (IA)

    Location: Savoy (Majestic)

    Literature

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-04 - Literature: Romantic Lyric Poetry and 18th C Influences

    Moderator: Paige R. McCormick – Stillman College (AL)

    Chair: Lauren R. Millhorn – Westminster College (PA)

    Location: Denver (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-05 - Literature: Political Questions and Literary Analysis

    Moderator: Mildred Inez Lewis – Chapman University (CA)

    Chair: Kati Rivera – Fort Hays State University (KS)

    Location: Spruce (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-06 - Literature: Character and Literary Analysis

    Moderator: Douglas Dowland – Ohio Northern University (OH)

    Chair: Sophia Sansone – Morningside University (IA)

    Location: Century (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-07- Literature: Family Roles and Women in Early British Literature

    Moderator: Felicia J. Steele – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Chair: Salem Gray – Alma College (MI)

    Location: Gold (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-08 - Author Spotlight: Toni Morrison & Generations

    Moderator: Billie Tadros – University of Scranton (PA)

    Chair: Elizabeth S. McCook – University of Evansville (IN)

    Terrace (Terrace)

    Author Spotlight: Toni Morrison

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-09 - Poetry: Love and LGBTQ+

    Moderator: Kevin Stemmler – PennWest Clarion (PA)

    Chair: Adriel Warren – Austin Peay State University (TN)

    Location: Vail (Majestic)

    Original Poetry

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-10 - Poetry: Identifiable

    Moderator: Anne Rashid – Carlow University (PA)

    Chair: Toni Case – Southwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

    Location: Silver (Mezzanine)

    Original Poetry

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-11 - Creative Nonfiction: Leaving Home Behind

    Moderator: Lisa K. Bell – Fort Hays State University (KS)

    Chair: Casey C. Prociw – Whitworth University (WA)

    Location: Tower B (2)

    Original Creative Nonfiction

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-12 - Fiction: Mortal Questions

    Moderator: Charity Gibson – College of the Ozarks (MO)

    Chair: Addy E. Sigmon – Lipscomb University (TN)

    Location: Tower C (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-13 - Fiction: Addressed to You

    Chair: Alexander Schulz – SUNY, Potsdam (NY)

    Moderator: Gloria J. Hochstein – University of Wisconsin (WI)

    Location: Tower D (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-14 - CANCELED (Roundtable: Reflecting Joy through Agency in the Classroom)
    Location: Denver (Mezzanine)
  • 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM MTN
    C-15 - Roundtable: Colorful __________
    Location: Windows (2)
  • 4:45 PM – 5:45 PM MTN
    D-01 - Chapter Share Tables
    Location: South Convention Lobby (2)

    Chapter Development

  • 4:45 PM – 5:45 PM MTN
    D-03 - A Mixer with Alums
    Location: Windows (2)
  • 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM MTN
    D-02 - Research in the Round
    Location: Majestic Ballroom (Majestic)
  • 6:00 PM – 7:15 PM MTN
    SKD Meet & Greet
  • 6:15 PM – 7:15 PM MTN
    Student Social Salon
  • 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM MTN
    Author Spotlight Keynote: The Toni Morrison Book Club
  • 8:30 PM – 9:15 PM MTN
    Author Spotlight Book Signing
  • 9:00 PM – 11:30 PM MTN
    Bad Poetry
  • Friday, March 31, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM MTN
    SKD Advisor Meeting
  • 7:30 AM – 2:30 PM MTN
    Registration
  • 7:30 AM – 3:30 PM MTN
    Chapter Merchandise
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-01 - Open Session
    Location: Beverly (Terrace)
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-02 - Literature: Examining Stereotypes of Literary Women

    Moderator: Karolyn Steffens – Lindsey Wilson College (KY)

    Chair: Destinee Martin – Morningside University (IA)

    Location: Denver (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-03 - Literature: Merchant of Venice and Thoughts about Shakespeare

    Moderator: Lexey Bartlett – Fort Hays State University (KS)

    Chair: Harrison G. Jenkins – Fort Hays State University (KS)

    Location: Beverly (Terrace)

    Literature

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-04 - Literature: Death and Diversity—Some Troubling Questions

    Moderator: Kathryn Brewer Strayer – Stillman College (AL)

    Chair: Ellianna Madsen – Morningside University (IA)

    Location: Spruce (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-05 - Literature: American Lyric Poetry, Black Identity, Jazz

    Moderator: Moushumi Biswas – Langston University (OK)

    Chair: Therese Holzapfel – Sigma Tau Delta Alum

    Location: Century (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-06 - Film and Media: Film and Literary Analysis

    Moderator: Carrie Fitzpatrick – Alvernia University (PA)

    Chair: Mackenzie Simpson – Arkansas Tech University (AR)

    Location: Gold (Mezzanine)

    Film and Media

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-07 - Author Spotlight: Toni Morrison's Sula

    Moderator: Kaine Ezell – Oklahoma Baptist University (OK)

    Chair: Wesley Johnson – University of Oregon (OR)

    Location: Terrace (Terrace)

    Author Spotlight: Toni Morrison

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-08 - Poetry: Back Then

    Moderator: Shelly Sanders – Abilene Christian University (TX)

    Chair: Rachel Martin – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Location: Vail (Majestic)

    Original Poetry

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-09 - Poetry: Wonder Womanhood

    Moderator: Sigrid King – Carlow University (PA)

    Chair: Germeen H. Tanas – Lipscomb University (TN)

    Location: Silver (Mezzanine)

    Original Poetry

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-10 - Creative Nonfiction: Is Anybody Out There?

    Moderator: Claire Schmidt – Missouri Valley College (MO)

    Chair: Brycie L. Bowles – Midland College (TX)

    Location: Tower B (2)

    Original Creative Nonfiction

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-11 - Fiction: Flight or Fight

    Moderator: Jay Beavers – Union University (TN)

    Chair: Lorah Murphy – Marist College (NY)

    Location: Tower C (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-12 - Fiction: Water Works

    Moderator: Gillian Paku – SUNY, Geneseo (NY)

    Chair: Noah D. Garofalo – Franklin Pierce University (NH)

    Location: Tower D (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-13 - Roundtable: Insiders and Outsiders in The Rock Eaters
    Location: Columbine (Terrace)
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    E-14 - Roundtable: Taylor Swift's Book Club
    Majestic Ballroom (Majestic)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-01 - Language: Exploring Themes of Divinity and Power

    Moderator: Adrienne Redding – Western Michigan University (MI)

    Chair: Zoe Metelerkamp – Brenau University (GA)

    Location: Capitol (Terrace)

    Literature

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-02 - Literature: Ancient Greek Drama

    Moderator: Ami Comeford – Utah Tech University (UT)

    Chair: Noah R. Stump – Lipscomb University (TN)

    Location: Beverly (Terrace)

    Literature

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-03 - Literature: Political Themes and the Power of Diction

    Moderator: Simone Billings – Santa Clara University (CA)

    Chair: Matthew W. Moon – University of North Georgia, Gainesville (GA)

    Location: Savoy (Majestic)

    Literature

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-04 - Literature: Religion, Power, and Gender in Early British Literature

    Moderator: Sarah Dangelantonio – Franklin Pierce University (NH)

    Chair: Scarlett C. Laurence – Calhoun Community College (AL)

    Location: Denver (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-05 - Literature: Lyric Poetry Examines the Mind

    Moderator: Glen Brewster – Westfield State University (MA)

    Chair: Tiffany G. Nolde – Sigma Tau Delta Alum

    Location: Spruce (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-06 - Literature: The Yellow Wallpaper and Women's Madness

    Moderator: Alice Bendinelli – Southwestern College (KS)

    Chair: Emma R. Visker – Lipscomb University (TN)

    Location: Century (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-06 - Literature: The Yellow Wallpaper and Womens's Madness
    Location: Century (Mezzanine)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-07 - Literature: YA Literature and Queer Theory

    Moderator: Kassia Krone – Friends University (KS)

    Chair: Jasmine M. Severi – California Baptist University (CA)

    Location: Gold (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-08 - Common Reader: Creative Responses to The Rock Eaters

    Moderator: Christine Cooper-Rompato – Utah State University (UT)

    Chair: Neyamia Powell – Park University (MO)

    Terrace (Terrace)

    Common Reader

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-09 - Poetry: Proof of Existence

    Moderator: Prathim-Maya Dora-Laskey – Alma College (MI)

    Chair: Ashley E. Bailey – Chapman University (CA)

    Location: Vail (Majestic)

    Original Poetry

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-10 - Poetry: What's Beyond

    Moderator: Marsha Rhee – Johnson C. Smith University (NC)

    Chair: Megan A. Lolley – University of Idaho (ID)

    Location: Silver (Mezzanine)

    Original Poetry

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-11 - Creative Nonfiction: Made to Understand

    Moderator: Sara Lindey – Saint Vincent College (PA)

    Chair: Jessica Palmquist – Midland University (NE)

    Location: Tower B (2)

    Original Creative Nonfiction

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-12 - Fiction: Other Fights

    Moderator: Sheila Byrd – Calhoun Community College (AL)

    Chair: Kristin L. Boynton – Missouri Valley College (MO)

    Location: Tower C (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-13 - Fiction: Bright Flashes of Fiction

    Moderator: Donna Decker – Franklin Pierce University (NH)

    Chair: Dana Berkowitz – Sigma Tau Delta Alum

    Location: Tower D (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-14 - Roundtable: The (Not So) Colorful Landscape of Young Adult Lit
    Location: Columbine (Terrace)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-15 - Workshop: A Conversation with The Toni Morrison Book Club Authors
    Location: Windows (2)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:45 AM MTN
    F-16 - Roundtable: Oh, the Places an English Degree Can Take You!
    Majestic Ballroom (Majestic)
  • 11:00 AM – 12:45 PM MTN
    Business Meeting and Regional Breakout Sessions
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM MTN
    SKD Linda Kraeger Awards Luncheon
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM MTN
    Student Social Salon
  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-01 - Literature: Politics and the Family

    Moderator: Macklin Cowart – University of North Georgia, Gainesville (GA)

    Chair: Kaleigh J. Allen – Mississippi State University (MS)

    Location: Capitol (Terrace)

    Literature

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-02 - Literature: World Literature and Religious Themes

    Moderator: Moushumi Biswas – Langston University (OK)

    Chair: Zoe O'Malley – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Location: Beverly (Terrace)

    Literature

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-03 - Literature: Female Identity and Agency

    Moderator: Carrie Fitzpatrick – Alvernia University (PA)

    Chair: Sarah Brown – Morningside University (IA)

    Location: Savoy (Majestic)

    Literature

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-04 - Literature: Colonialism and Post-Colonialism

    Moderator: Larry Dennis – PennWest Clarion (PA)

    Chair: Kathryn Jorgensen – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Location: Denver (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-05 - Literature: Postcolonial Literary Analysis

    Moderator: Leigh G. Dillard – University of North Georgia, Gainesville (GA)

    Chair: Chloë E. Moore – Macalester College (MN)

    Location: Spruce (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-06 - Literature: American Race Narratives—Having a Say

    Moderator: Corbett Upton – Univesity of Oregon (OR)

    Chair: Madison Putnam – Ohio Northern University (OH)

    Location: Century (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-07 - Literature: Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

    Moderator: Madeline B. Gangnes – The University of Scranton (PA)

    Chair: Justine N. Sargent – University of California, Los Angeles (CA)

    Location: Gold (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-08 - Workshop: Workshop: Traditional Publishing for Fiction
    Terrace (Terrace)
  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-09 - Poetry: Body-Shaped Poems

    Moderator: Bradley J. Fest – Hartwick College (NY)

    Chair: Elias A. Kerr – University of Scranton (PA)

    Location: Vail (Majestic)

    Original Poetry

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-10 - Creative Nonfiction: Defining Relationships

    Chair: Sakina Vidyarthi – Whitworth University (WA)

    Moderator: Amy Mecklenburg-Faenger – Park University (MO)

    Location: Silver (Mezzanine)

    Original Creative Nonfiction

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-11 - Creative Nonfiction: Stages of Grief

    Moderator: Mary Clai Jones – Chadron State College (NE)

    Chair: Samantha A. Holland – Utah Tech University (UT)

    Location: Tower B (2)

    Original Creative Nonfiction

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-12 - Fiction: Young and Learning

    Moderator: Gloria J. Hochstein – University of Wisconsin (WI)

    Chair: Isaac Brown – George Fox University (OR)

    Location: Tower C (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-13 - Fiction: Building the Bildungsroman

    Moderator: Sidney Watson – Oklahoma Baptist University (OK)

    Chair: Alexis Briggs – Franklin Pierce University (NH)

    Location: Tower D (2)

    Original Fiction

  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-14 - Roundtable: Finding Beauty in the Valleys
    Location: Columbine (Terrace)
  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-15 - Roundtable: The Colorful Landscape of Teaching English
    Location: Windows (2)
  • 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM MTN
    G-16 - Roundtable: Making a CHOICE for Inclusion and Expression
    Location: Majestic Ballroom (Majestic)
  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM MTN
    Common Reader Keynote: Brenda Peynado
  • 4:45 PM – 5:45 PM MTN
    Brenda Peynado Book Signing
  • 5:45 PM – 6:45 PM MTN
    President's Reception for Faculty and Alumni
  • 6:00 PM – 7:45 PM MTN
    Student Social Salon
  • 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM MTN
    SL Literary Trivia Pub Night
  • Saturday, April 1, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 10:30 AM MTN
    Registration
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    H-01 - Open for Informal Meeting
    Location: Capitol (Terrace)
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    H-02 - Critical Essays: Zebra Session
    Location: Beverly (Terrace)
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    H-03 - Literature: King Lear and Early Modern Tragedy

    Moderator: William C. Johnson – Northern Illinois University (IL)

    Chair: Megan Brennan – University of Oregon (OR)

    Location: Savoy (Majestic)

    Literature

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    H-04 - Literature: Intersecting Physical Settings and Thematic Concerns

    Moderator: Scott Levin – Louisiana Tech University (LA)

    Chair: Claire M. Tuohy – The College of New Jersey (NJ)

    Location: Denver (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    H-05 - Literature: Finding Heroes in Unlikely Places

    Moderator: Cami Agan – Oklahoma Christian University (OK)

    Chair: Maille Allardyce – University of Scranton (PA)

    Location: Spruce (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    H-06 - Literature: American Prose—Chopin and O'Connor

    Moderator: Julia Combs – Southern Utah University (UT)

    Chair: Claire E. Lancaster – Elon University (NC)

    Location: Century (Mezzanine)

    Literature

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    H-07 - Literature: Identity Formation and Culture

    Moderator: Paige R. McCormick – Stillman College (AL)

    Chair: Katelynn Adrian – McNeese State University (LA)

    Location: Gold (Mezzanine)

    Film and Media

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM MTN
    H-08 - Author Spotlight: Toni Morrison's The Bluest Eye

    Moderator: Alice Bendinelli – Southwestern College (KS)

    Chair: Ashley Smith – Franklin Pierce University (NH)

    Terrace (Terrace)

    Author Spotlight: Toni Morrison